NOTICE OF GENERAL BY-LAW ADDITIONS & AMENDMENTS
[…] Warrant Article #10, Special Town Meeting of June 19, 2017
AGO Case# 10327 – Approval received 12/24/2021
Under Article #10 the Town voted to amended its General By-Laws to add a new Article XVII, “Revolving Funds,” to establish several revolving funds and to amend the Table of Contents to include the new article. General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53E½ requires revolving funds to be established by by-law. Section 53E½ authorizes municipalities to establish revolving funds for “any fees, charges or other receipts from the departmental programs or activities supported by the revolving fund,” to be accounted for separately from other monies in the town, and authorizes expenditures from such fund without further appropriation, subject to the provisions of Section 53E½. According to the Department of Revenue/Division of Local Services (DOR/DLS), the purpose of a departmental revolving